Identification of optimum Schwann cell for peripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Daisuke  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00374372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角家 健  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30374276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords末梢神経 / シュワン細胞 / 細胞移植 / 軸索再生 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current project has developed a new experimental model, which can elucidate the axon-promoting effects of grafted cells. It succeeded in clearly demonstrating that the graft of Schwann cells (SCs) but not marrow stromal cells or fibroblasts promoted axonal growth. In addition, this model demonstrated that there was a linear relationship of the SC amount with the extent of axon regeneration. Then, we tested four types of SCs (SC precursors (SCPs), immature SCs (ISCs), repair SCs (RSCs), and non-RSCs) using this model. RSCs had the greatest axon regeneration, and non-RSCs was the next. But, SCPs and ISCs failed to support axon regeneration. Further, in vitro co-culture of dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons, transcriptome, and quantification of neurotrophic factor productions also support this finding. These findings indicate that peripheral axon regeneration depends on types of SCs, contributing to the development of a novel therapy for peripheral nerve injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経と比較すると、末梢神経の再生能力は旺盛であるが、近位部損傷や重度損傷例においては、未だ臨床成績が不良である。また、医療の発展にも関わらず、半世紀以上、自家神経移植に優る末梢神経再建方法はなく、自家組織を犠牲にしない、新規再建方法の開発が望まれている。今回の研究成果は、末梢神経の主たる構成細胞であるシュワン細胞が、末梢神経再生に重要であること、移植する場合は、未熟な状態ではなく、成熟した状態で、しかも、修復能に優れた状態であるものを使用した方が良いことが明らかとなった。これは、末梢神経損傷に対する、新規細胞治療方法を開発して行く際に重要な知見となる。