New neural circuit formation in chronically injured spinal cord by neural stem cell grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Ken  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30374276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軸索再生 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経幹細胞 / 慢性期 / 移植 / 再生医療 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the potential of transplantation of neural stem cells at the chronic stage of spinal cord injury by comparing to sub-acute transplantation. Transplanted neural stem cells survived well in chronic lesion sites and generated many neurons. These neurons extended axons in host spinal cords in high numbers for long distances and connected to host neurons below injury. There was no significant difference of the number of extending axons between chronically and sub-acutely transplanted subjects. Further, chronically injured corticospinal tract axons regenerated into neural stem cells, though its extent was less robust than sub-acute transplantation. These findings indicate that early stage neural cells have a remarkable ability to extend axons over inhibitory environment at the chronic stage of spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット脊髄損傷の慢性期に、神経幹細胞を移植することで、損傷部を新しい神経組織で再構築できたことは、過去の報告から鑑みるに大きな成果だと考える。また、移植細胞が軸索を宿主内に伸展できたこと、宿主の軸索が移植内へと再生したこと、それらの軸索数が、亜急性期移植と遜色なかったことは、阻害的環境である慢性期であることを考慮すると、非常に興味深い結果と考える。これらの知見は、機能再生を達成するのが、非常に難しいとされている脊髄損傷慢性期の治療方法開発の基盤となる。