The effects of Bach 1 on skeletal muscle damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00572025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 和彦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00250738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋損傷 / 筋芽細胞 / 骨格筋 / Bach1 / 筋損傷 / 筋分化 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regenerative potential after skeletal muscle damage was lower in Bach1-deficient mice than wild-type ones. The knockdown of the Bach1 gene caused the deterioration of the myoblast growth and differentiation and the expression of myogenin gene in C2C12 myoblasts. The expression of HO-1 increased and the expression of Smad 2/3 and FoxO1 decreased in Bach1-deficient mice and Bach1-silenced C2C12 myoblasts.
These results suggested Bach1 encourages the recovery from skeletal muscle damage by increasing the myogenin expression through Smad 2/3 and FoxO1 pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他組織においてBach1を抑制することにより損傷後の回復を促進する報告が多数報告されている。本研究の仮説は「Bach1の抑制が筋損傷後の回復を促進させる」ことであったが、筋においてはBach1の抑制により筋再生が遅延することが明らかとなった。再生能の低下は筋芽細胞の増殖、筋分化能が低下することで起こり、またその制御メカニズムにはHO-1に加え、Smad2/3やFoxO1を介していることが示唆された。これらの作用機序の解明は今後の筋損傷の病態の理解や治療法開発に大きく寄与すると考えられる。