Effects of Activated Vitamin D, Alfacalcidol, and Low-Intensity Aerobic Exercise on Osteopenia and Muscle Atrophy in Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Model Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hongo Michio  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50375250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮腰 尚久  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90302273)
粕川 雄司  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 糖尿病 / ビタミンD / 運動療法 / ラット / bone density / diabetes mellitus / skeletal muscle / biomarker / animals / gene expression / 骨格筋 / 骨 / 筋・神経病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of alfacalcidol (ALF) and exercise (Exe) to inhibit osteoporosis and muscle atrophy in type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) model rats was examined. Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty rats were randomized to ALF, Exe, Combined, and Control groups. After treatment for 2 or 6 weeks, blood glucose (BG) levels, cross-sectional area (CSA) of tibialis anterior muscle fibers, femoral bone mineral density (BMD), and relative quantities of muscle anabolic markers and catabolic markers of the soleus muscle assessed by real-time polymerase chain reaction assays were measured. The results demonstrate that a combination of ALF and Exe improved CSA from the early phase of treatment by stimulating skeletal muscle differentiation and suppressing muscle catabolic genes. Improvements in BG, BMD, and CSA were observed as long-term effects of the combination therapy. Continued suppression of muscle catabolic genes was observed as a background to these effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において,増加しつつある骨粗鬆症及び糖尿病に対する治療の重要性はますます高まっているが,本研究で得られた結果は,ビタミンD製剤と運動療法の併用療法の有用性を示し,実地臨床にも極めて有益な基礎的データが得られたと考えられる.