Function of GAP-43 for axon regeneration after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40597671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 道弘  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50193173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords成長円錐 / 軸索再生 / リン酸化プロテオミクス / 神経成長タンパク / MAP1B / 神経軸索再生 / リン酸化 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経円錐 / GAP-43 / 再生医学 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between extending axons in developing and regenerating neurons and microtubule-associated protein 1B (MAP1B) as the most frequently phosphorylated protein presented in the growth cone was investigated. We produced phospho-specific antibodies against phosphorylated serines at positions 25 and 1201 of MAP1B that specifically recognize growing axons both in cultured neurons and in vivo in various regions of the embryonic brain. Following sciatic nerve injury, transected and sutured nerves revealed that regenerating axons were specifically recognized by these antibodies. These results suggest that these MAP1B phosphorylation sites are specifically involved in axon growth and that phospho-specific antibodies against MAP 1B are useful markers of growing/regenerating axons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、成長円錐のリン酸化プロテオミクス解析の結果を足掛かりとして、未解明であったMAP1Bリン酸化部位に対する特異抗体を使用して染色性を検討した。今後、本手法をモデルケースとして、さらなる軸索再生の病態解析の進歩が期待できる。
さらにMAP1Bをターゲットとして、脊髄損傷モデルを用いた再生軸索の評価を行い、脱リン酸化酵素を阻害するなどMAP1Bリン酸化レベルを高める介入の検証を行うことで、難治性の脊髄損傷に対する新たな分子生物学的評価法や治療戦略の確立の足がかりとなる。