The impact of irradiation on spinal dural mater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hideki  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70334779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線障害 / 脊椎腫瘍 / 硬膜 / 硬膜内浸潤 / 硬膜バリア機構 / 放射線照射 / 脊椎転移 / 腫瘍進展様式 / 腫瘍バリア組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surprisingly, after radiation exposure, some spinal tumors invade into the dura mater resulting in poor surgical and oncological outcomes. We hypothesized that radiation exposure may result in the disruption of the protections offered by the spinal dura mater. The purpose of this study was to investigate post-irradiation changes in the spinal dura mater in mice.
Intra-dural tumor invasion and disruptions of the dural microstructure were observed in the meninges of mice post-irradiation, indicating radiation-induced disruption of the dural barrier function. Disruption of dural barrier function should be acknowledged as one of the radiation-induced injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の更なるがん治療の進歩に伴い、脊椎腫瘍に対する放射線照射後に長期生存する例が増加していくと考えられる。本研究で初めて示された放射線障害である硬膜バリア機構の破綻によって悪性腫瘍の硬膜内浸潤が発生すると、腫瘍の局所制御のみならず、生命予後・機能予後も極めて不良となる。そのため、本研究で得られた知見は背椎腫瘍の治療戦略において考慮すべき重要な要素となる。