Project/Area Number |
17K10929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kindai University (2019) Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松山 幸弘 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20312316)
星野 裕信 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70293636)
長谷川 智彦 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50402368)
大和 雄 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30397377)
吉田 剛 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30791363)
大江 慎 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00767486)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / 椎体骨折 / 脊柱変形 / ロコモティブシンドローム / ロコモ / 運動器検診 / locomotive syndrome / intervention / vertebral fracture / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effect of exercise intervention for elderly volunteers on Locomotive syndrome has been investigated. Sixty-four patients (25 males, 39 females, average age: 78) were investigated. They were educated about quadriceps, one-leg standing, half squat, and hip-up trainings at out-patient clinic, and performed them at home for 3 months. After 3 months, their average grip power, muscle volume, muscle power (quadriceps), and gait speed were changed from 24.6 to 25.5 kg, 6.7 to 6.6 kg/m2, 229 to 322 N, 1.2 to 1.3 m/s, respectively. Grip power, muscle power (quadriceps), and gait speed were significantly increased (P= <0.001, <0.001, =0.03). Sarcopenia was observed in 4 cases (6%) at the first investigation, however, it was decreased to 2 cases 3 months after the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会である本邦では,高齢者の運動器の健康がQuality of Life (QOL)に重要であり,できる限り日常生活動作を維持する施策が必要となっている.加齢による運動器の機能低下は日常生活内のみでは保つことができず,積極的な第3者によるアプローチが必要と考える. Locomotive syndrome対策が各地方で行われているが、今回のように地域の整形外科が運動訓練に介入することで、平均78歳の症例群でも3か月の訓練を行った結果、一定の運動効果が得られた。これを継続することで、高齢者、および超高齢者の運動器の健康が維持、または増進できる可能性を示唆した。