Development of self-hardening calcium phosphate cement containing the degradable polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Hiromitsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50514238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 善之  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20358310)
折田 久美 (荻久美)  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウムセメント / 骨補填材料 / 骨再生 / 高分子 / キトサン / 骨セメント / リン酸カルシウム / アルギン酸 / 医用材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 人工骨 / 整形外科 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium Phosphonate Cement (CPC) is widely used as a bone substitute material. We consider that if self-hardening calcium phosphate cement containing the degradable polymer can becomes porous and spongy during decomposing, it may have an advantageous effect on bone regeneration. In this research, we selected chitosan as a degradable polymer and conducted an animal experiment. We created a bone defect in the white rabbit femur and harvested CPC containing chitosan. X-ray and histological evaluations were performed for evaluation. Radiographically, there was a gap between the chitosan-containing CPC and host bone tissue, and histologically, new bone formation and nucleated cells were not found in the harvested area. Although we improved liquid to dissolve chitosan several time, the biocompatibility of chitosan-containing CPC was poor. However, we found other degradable polymers that are highly biocompatible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸カルシウムセメント(CPC)は骨補填材料として整形外科や歯科口腔外科、脳神経外科領域で広く用いられている。理想的な骨補填材料は、取り扱いやすいペースト状の形状で、重合熱を発することなく生体内で速やかに最強強度まで硬化し、荷重等の負荷がかかっても崩壊せず、生体内で異物として認識されることがなく骨組織と直接結合することができるマテリアルであると考える。従来のCPCに分解性高分子を配合することで、生体内で経時的に多孔化する新規骨補填材料が開発されれば高機能化が図れると考え、分解性高分子やその硬化液の探索的研究を行った。