Development of minimum invasive spinal fusion using controllable iPS cell injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akinobu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00445016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 秀富  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20382046)
中村 博亮  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨形成タンパク / チミジンキナーゼ / iPS細胞 / 脊椎固定術 / 低侵襲 / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞 / BMP遺伝子 / HSV-TK遺伝子 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス1型チミジンキナーゼ / 低侵襲脊椎固定術 / BMP / 脊椎固定 / 注射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop for minimally invasive spinal fusion procedures by iPS cells injection carrying osteogenic protein 2 and herpes simplex virus type 1 thymidine kinase genes. Firstly, we were trying to establish an experimental method at the cellular level using immortalized mouse myoblast cell lines and osteoblast precursor cell lines derived from mouse calvaria rather than iPS cells. Selective apoptosis of cells transfected with genes by addition of ganciclovir has already been demonstrated, but their osteogenic capacity is inadequate, and we are currently working to address this issue. If we can confirm sufficient osteogenesis at the cellular level, we plan to validate spinal fixation by cell injection in rats and further experiments with iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高齢化の進行とともに脊椎手術の必要性も増加の一途をたどっている。当研究が実現すれば、脊椎固定術の低侵襲化及び効率化を図ることができ、患者の早期社会復帰や医療費の減少にも繋がることが予想される。また、この技術は脊椎手術だけでなく、難治性骨折や偽関節の治療などの分野にも応用可能である。当研究は現在細胞レベルでの検証を行っている段階であり、今後も低侵襲脊椎固定術の実現に向けて実験を行っていく。