PEEK Spinal Implants with Improved Bone Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA AKIRA  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40607537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40326327)
田中 康仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPEEK / インプラント / 骨癒合 / アパタイト / レーザー / ストロンチウム / 骨形成促進 / レーザー溶着 / 亜鉛 / コーティング / 炭酸ガスレーザー / レーザーボンディング / 骨形成促進作用 / 骨伝導性 / クエン酸 / 脊椎インプラント / 骨誘導 / ナノコーティング / 生体適合性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since PEEK (polyether ether ketone) is inherently bioinert and does not exhibit osteoconductivity, orthopedic PEEK implants sometimes lead to loosening or dislodgement when they are implanted into patients. In this study laser-bonding of apatite on PEEK surface was examined. Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells were cultured on the surface of the apatite-coated PEEK. As for apatite, zinc and/or silicon substituted strontium apatite were prepared and their effects on growth and differentiation of the cells were studied. Both strontium and zinc ions synergistically stimulated the growth and differentiation of pre-osteoblastic cells. Enhanced osteocalcin secretion and considerable deposition of both calcium phosphate and extracellular matrix composition were observed. Laser bonding of zinc and silicon substituted strontium apatite on PEEK surface produced an excellently bioactive and osseointegrated PEEK material especially suitable for spinal implants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEEK樹脂は生体骨と力学物性が近似し化学的に安定なため各種インプラントに利用されるが骨と接合し難いことが問題であった。本研究では炭酸ガスレーザーを利用してPEEK樹脂表面にアパタイトを熱融着する新技術を開発した。これによりPEEK樹脂表面にアパタイトが強固に接合し、表面に骨との接合性を付与することに成功した。さらに、ストロンチウムは骨形成を促進するためインプラントに治癒促進作用を付与する可能性を示した。これらの成果から高齢者など骨密度が低下し骨形成能が低下した患者に対して適応可能なPEEK製インプラントを提供できる可能性を示した。