Investigation of the risk factor for spinal degenerative disease and neck complaint and low back pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Teraguchi Masatoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00554544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性腰痛 / 椎間板変性 / 終板変化 / 一般住民コホート研究 / 腰痛 / HIZ分類 / 腰痛関連ADL障害 / 大規模一般住民コホート / 脊椎加齢性変化 / High Intensity Zone / 腰痛関連生活障害 / 医学 / 老化 / 脊椎変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the Modic change of the lumbar spine was significantly and independently associated with the low back pain after adhustment for the disc degeneration and the nucleus pulposus displacement, which are the causes of the low back pain. In addition, the VAS score for low back pain was higher in subjects with Type I Modic changes than in subjects without Modic changes. Therefore, this results indicated that Type I Modic changes were associated with more severe low back pain.
It was published in an international journal as a research result that it can be a factor of inflammatory pain and that it is more involved in inflammatory pain than other types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腰痛は本邦での罹患疾病の上位である。慢性腰痛による社会的損失は大きいが、明らかな腰痛を引き起こす原因は不明である。本研究の成果として、椎間板周囲の終板変化(Modic変化)は腰痛の原因とされて他因子を除いても、強い腰痛との相関がみられたため腰痛の原因の一つであることが大規模一般住民コホート研究において証明されたと考える。この結果は社会的に大変意義のある研究であると考えており、引き続き継続していきたいと思います。