Project/Area Number |
17K10940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 美喜 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40365177)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 致死的肺血栓塞栓症 / 深部静脈血栓症 / エコノミークラス症候群 / 人工関節置換術合併症 / 理学的予防法 / 静脈血流 / 費用対効果 / 下腿筋ポンプ作用 / 静脈還流 / 足関節運動 / 間欠的空気圧迫装置 / 歩行 / 肺血栓塞栓症 / 呼吸 / 足関節自動運動 / 外科 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 理学療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Venous thromboembolism is a preventable and fatal disease that has received much attention in society due to its attention in economy class syndrome. It is also one of the major complications in all surgical fields such as artificial joint replacement surgery. However, it has little evidence of effective physical prophylaxis, and current physical prophylaxis only recommends the use of portable, powered intermittent pneumatic devices. We have newly developed a non-powered "deep vein thrombosis preventive device" (this device) and established an optimal physical prevention method for venous thromboembolism without using drugs or power supply devices. As a result, it was found that this method using this device can improve venous blood flow stagnation and can be expected as a safe and effective method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究により、薬剤や電源器具の用意ができない被災地に加えて施設や病院などへ、エビデンスに基づいた新たな最良の理学的予防法による静脈血栓塞栓症の予防法を提供することが可能になります。さらに、費用対効果に優れた方法として臨床応用へと展開することが可能になります。 本法が臨床的に安全性かつ有効性が実証されれば、日本発で世界初の新たな装置の開発・実用化に繋げられ、わが国の産業経済の発展に大きく寄与できます。また、広く致死的肺血栓塞栓症予防への貢献が可能となり、医療安全管理上わが国に大きな利益が得られることが期待できます。