Verification of the usefulness of oxidative stress regulation for functional decline associated with age-related degeneration of locomotive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nojiri Hidetoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10317456)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動器 / 酸化ストレス / GliSODin / スーパーオキシド / SOD / 健康食品 / サプリメント / SOD活性 / 変性 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A double-blind, randomized trial of women aged 50 to 79 years with discomfort or pain in the knees and lower back was assigned to the GliSODin or placebo group and taken for 6 months to improve subjective symptoms and motor function. Analyzed. The placebo group has a locomotive syndrome 1: 5, locomotive syndrome 2:11, pre-locomotive: 6 people, GliSODin oral group is locomotive syndrome 1:10, locomotive syndrome 2:13, pre-locomotive: 1. The JKOM score tended to improve in the GliSODin group, but there was no significant difference. It is necessary to verify the effect of adjusting the bias of other evaluation items, and the analysis is currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は運動器における酸化ストレスがどう関わっているのか小動物を用いた基礎研究をベースに解明してきた。ヒトにおいても過剰な酸化ストレスを制御することにより運動器変性疾患の症状や機能改善が得られるものと期待される。今回、ヒト運動器組織における機能低下はSOD活性低下が原因であることが検証された。GliSODinの介入試験を行ったが、顕著な有意差を示すことができず投与期間、採取組織や評価方法などの課題が明確となった。厳密に研究対象に選択基準を設けたため、検者数が少なくなったこと、変性疾患への介入としては期間が短いことが要因と考えた。投与する抗酸化物質の選択、抗酸化制御の方法は今後の課題である。