Demonstration of transplanted Bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem/progenitor cells (MSCs) homing and co-effect of kinetic therapy on the spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hiraizumi Yutaka  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10255870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大滝 博和  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20349062)
渡邊 潤  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 兼任講師 (50649069)
吉川 輝  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90737355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords整形外科学 / 脊髄損傷 / 細胞移植 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / リハビリテーション / 動作解析 / モーションキャプチャー / マクロファージ / ケモカイン / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / 神経再生 / マウス / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients subjected to spinal cord injury (SCI) are relatively younger age. Therefore, while the patients suffer for a long-periods, they have a potential to recover their lost functions by a regeneration. Bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem/progenitor cells (MSCs) have tried the clinical studies for the SCI. Moreover, the MSCs are known to modulate macrophage/microglial cells (MP/MG) polarization. However, it is still unclear about a communication between the MSCs and MP/MG, and the contribution of the chemokines. In present study, we determined hMSCs improved clinical symptoms after SCI and increased chemokines communicated with host parenchymal cells and the CCL5 which increased 14 says after SCI and hMSCs implant may contribute to MP/MG polarization for tissue repairing and axonal extension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷は若年齢患者が多い疾患である。それ故,患者が長期の不自由な生活になる一方,再生も期待される。骨髄間葉系幹・前駆細胞(MSCs)は脊髄損傷の臨床試験が行われている。一方でどのように機能回復が起きるのかその分子機構は不明である。報告者らはマウス脊髄損傷モデルを用いヒトMSCsを移植した際にMSCsは漸次的に低下するが生体内のマクロファージ・マイクログリアが細胞の遊走に関与するケモカインのCCL5の誘導を介して神経再生を促進する可能性を示した。