Development of Hybrid Vein Wrapping to treat severe peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2018-2019)
Teikyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kenichi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40447298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 健太郎  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
國吉 一樹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40375788)
大鳥 精司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVein Wrapping / 末梢神経障害 / コラーゲンシート / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / vein wrapping / 凍結 / 液性因子 / Wrapping / 絞扼性神経障害 / 神経栄養因子 / 神経科学 / 細菌 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autologous vein wrapping is used to treat recurrent chronic constriction neuropathy and traumatic peripheral nerve injury. We showed that vein-derived basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) promotes heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1), which reduces allodynia via its anti-inflammatory properties. To mimic vein wrapping, we developed a collagen sheet(CS) impregnated with bFGF. Chronic constriction injury (CCI) was induced in male Wistar rats as a model of sciatic nerve injury. The bFGF/CS composites showed decreased allodynia and HO-1 induction, as observed with vein wrapping. Therefore, local application of bFGF may be an alternative treatment strategy for compressive neuropathy and peripheral nerve trauma in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度末梢神経障害は、患者の肉体的精神的苦痛に加える。加えて、入院および通院治療の増加による医療費増加、社会復帰遅延による多大な経済損失に直結する。従って、重度末梢神経障害治療法の開発は急務である。Vein Wrappingは重度末梢神経障害に対する治療法の一つであるが、広範囲障害には対応できないという欠点があった。本シーズは広範囲障害に適応できる新たな治療法として有用である