Development of dynamic stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHASHI Yasuaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 正史  日本大学, 医学部, 専修指導医 (20526090)
上井 浩  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsdynamic stabilization / 椎弓根スクリュー / ハイデンシテイポリエチレン / ビタミンE / 骨癒合 / 固定隣接椎間障害 / 腰椎不安定性 / メタローシス / 医療・福祉 / ストレス / 生体機能利用 / 老化 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised the dynamic stabilization system which kept intervertebral mobility and evaluated permanence and in vivo safety. Methods. 1) The fatigue abrasion test of the trial system. 2) Fixed it to the miniature pig lumbar vertebrae by the combination of movable screw and conventional screws. We conducted a CT scan after six months later and evaluated a bone union of the zygapophyseal joints and histologic status around the screw. Results. There was no implant failure and, in the abrasive test, the mean abrasion wear of the polyethylene with vitamin E was -0.01 mg. Between the mobile new screws of the miniature pig, there were no bone unions. There were little inflammatory cell infiltrates without metalosis around the screw. In conclusion, this new system had the high durability and biosafety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎固定術は脊椎の様々な疾患からの変形や神経圧迫により、強い痛み、しびれ、麻痺等の際に行う非常に有効な手術法である。しかし、術後遅発性にADLを低下させる固定隣接椎間障害や椎体骨折発生の問題がある。本研究ではこれらを減少する目的で、新たに開発した椎間可動性を温存した制動型椎弓根スクリューの耐久性や生体反応と安全性について検討した。
スクリューについて100万回の疲労摩耗試験とミニブタに設置後6月の生体内安全性を検討し、十分な耐久性と生体内安全性、椎間可動性が温存できることを証明できた。以上の結果より、新たに開発したスクリューの実用化により、患者のQOL、社会経済的に大きな効果が期待できる。