Artificial nerves containing allogenic basal lamellae scaffold and bone marrow derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAKINOKI Ryosuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20314198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 將男  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00273441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工神経 / 末梢神経再生 / 同種神経基底膜 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 血流 / 神経誘導管 / 同種脱細胞性神経基底膜 / 可溶性チューブ / 毛細血管透過性チューブ / 人工神経鞘 / 血管茎 / 同種脱細胞化神経基底膜 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autogenous nerve grafting is a gold standard for repair of peripheral nerve deficits. However, that is associated with limit of nerve source and followed by neurological deficits in the area innervated by the donor nerves. In the current study, a 20 mm gap created in a rat sciatic nerve model was bridged using the vascularized polyglycolic acid (PGA) tube containing the decellularized allogenic basal lamellae (DABL) with implantation of isogenic cultured bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs) and 20-mm long autogenous nerve graft (Auto group). The DABL was not involved by immunological rejection. Some transplanted BMSCs were differentiated into Schwann cell-like cells. Nerve regeneration in our PGA tube was about 70-80% of that in the Auto group at 24 weeks. Our PGA artificial nerve is applicable to clinical use in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回実験で用いた外套管は,柔軟性があり生体分解性があるため,神経再生後外套管を除去する必要がなく,また屈伸する関節部にも移植できる。
以前の実験(Kaizawa Y. Cell Transplant 2017)では,外套管内に血管茎を挿入していただが、本実験の外套管の毛細血管透過性のため、血管は外套管の外を沿わすだけで再生神経に良好な血流を付与する事がわかった。また血流の良い場所に移植するのであれば,外套管の周囲に血管茎を沿わす必要が無い。
脱細胞化同種神経は,ほぼ完全にcell debrisを取り除けて,抗原性を示さず、また細胞外マトリックスを保持でき、移植したBMSCを誘導管内に保持していた。