The clarification of pathology and the development of brand-new treatment for nonunion in the point of cell-based therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mishima Hajime  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60361341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅谷 久  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (10752553)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 骨形成 / 難治性骨折 / 骨再生 / 細胞治療 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 運動器外傷学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an animal experiment in which mesenchymal stem cells were transplanted into a rat non-union model, bony union occurred in 7 out of 8 joints in the adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cell transplantation group and in 5 out of 8 joints in the bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell transplantation group. One of the reasons was that this adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cell had higher cell proliferation ability. Since the number of experiments is small, it is desirable to verify whether similar results can be obtained when the number is further increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪組織から培養した間葉系幹細胞を移植する骨再生治療を難治性骨折に対して適用することで、骨髄血から培養した間葉系幹細胞を移植した骨再生治療に対する優位性を検討するとともに、いままで複数回の治療により移植骨が採取できずドナー不足で治療が難渋していた難治性骨折に対して十分な骨新生が得られる可能性を示唆する結果が得られた。