Innovation of mobile traction table and implants for total hip arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Junichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80507335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords四肢機能再建学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hip joint is the largest weight-bearing joint in the lower limbs and is most involved in gait function. The purpose of this study was to contribute to improving the quality of life of the people and reducing medical costs by developing a mobile lower leg traction operating table and implants that support total hip arthroplasty. In the development of the operating table, two designs were invented. In the anatomical study, the femoral nerve, femoral cutaneous nerve, and iliocapsularis muscle were investigated and reported in an English journal so that surgery could be performed safely. In imaging studies using MRI and CT, this researcher visualized the area around the hip joint and verified the accuracy of the artificial hip joint. In January 2019, MIRFY, a purely domestic hip prosthesis, received regulatory approval and launched clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えている現代において、歩くということは健康寿命に関わる。人工股関節置換術は一度歩けなくなった人が再び歩けるようになる優れた手術である。本研究は小柄な日本人女性のための人工股関節ミルフィーを開発した。この成果は、従来の人工股関節が小柄な日本人の骨格に適合しにくいという課題を解決した。また、国民の健康に直結する医療機器を輸入に頼っている現状の課題を解決した。さらに、小柄な高齢女性に適した人工股関節の必要性は日本だけの課題ではなく、アジア圏全体の課題であり、日本人と体格の近いアジアの人々にも恩恵をもたらす。