| Project/Area Number |
17K10955
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamagami Ryota 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (00722191)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 琢 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
武冨 修治 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70570018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 半月板 / 移植・再生医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected mRNA from cartilage and meniscus which were obtained from consenting individuals undergoing knee surgery. Then, we performed quantitative analysis, such as RT-PCR, on various genes in these tissues. On the basis of the induction protocol to differentiate chondrocytes from pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) using two small-molecule compounds, which was invented in our laboratory, we have tried to differentiate human PSCs toward meniscal cells with some additional factors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特に中高年者に多い加齢変性をベースとした半月板損傷においては、本邦においては多くの症例で損傷部を切除するしか有効な治療法が存在せず、確立された再生医療は現時点でもないため、多能性幹細胞を用いた半月板損傷に対する再生医療の開発を試みていくことは非常に意義のあることである。