Elucidation of tendon regeneration mechanism using achilles tendon resection model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uehara Kosuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20599063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森崎 裕  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30508099)
矢野 文子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80529040)
張 成虎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80780551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腱 / 腱再生 / LMD / RNAシークエンス / FACS / laser micro dissection / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the mechanism involved in tendon regeneration, we analyzed time-dependent changes in fibrous tissue that regenerated after total excision of the Achilles tendon of 8-week-old C57BL / 6J mice. The regenerated tissue was completely different from the normal tendon with heterotopic cartilage and calcification in which the collagen arrangement was disturbed even 3 months after the operation, and the results were the almost same in the real time PCR. Furthermore, we extracted RNAs from multiple regenerated tissues over time using the Laser micro dissection (LMD) method and performed RNA sequence, and identified multiple cytokines and molecular signals that might be involved in tendon regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱の障害は、若年者のスポーツ外傷から高齢者の変性断裂に至るまで、全年齢層で起こりうる病態であり日常生活に重大な影響を与えることが知られている。一方、骨や軟骨と比べると、腱の再生に関しての研究は決して盛んとは言えず、多くは謎に包まれている。本研究において得られた知見は腱再生のメカニズムの解明につながる可能性があり、この知見を用いた腱障害の新たな薬剤や治療法の開発は腱障害における重大な日常生活の影響を低減するだけでなく、医療費の軽減にもつながる事が期待される。