Mechanism of osteoclast formation in periprosthetic osteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Miho  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (40401385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 仁大  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70174670)
堀内 尚紘  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 人工関節 / 骨溶解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although total joint replacement surgery is one of the most successful clinical procedures performed, osteolysis remains a major problem for many patients. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of osteolysis around orthopedic implants and to apply it to material design for prevention and treatment of osteolysis. The electro microscopic analysis of the histological sections around the implant identified the chemical composition on the surfaces and inside of the metal wear debris. In addition, we performed a material analysis of bone minerals at the stress shielding site around the implants and examined the carbonate contents and electrical energy in the bone minerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の急速な高齢化に伴い、骨粗鬆症等が原因の人工関節置換例が増加している。人工関節置換術は20世紀に開発された整形外科治療で最も成功している治療法のひとつとして評価されている。しかし、近年、人工関節のゆるみが進行し、再置換が必要となる症例が増加している。本研究では、人工関節周囲でゆるみを引き起こす原因の一つである骨溶解に着目した。本研究成果に基づき、骨溶解機構を解明することで、骨溶解防止のための新しいバイオマテリアルデザインに寄与することが期待される。