Elucidation of the mechanism of bone destruction in primary bone tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30361900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有泉 高志  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50571915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRANKL / デノスマブ / 骨腫瘍 / 軟部腫瘍 / 破骨細胞 / 骨破壊 / 原発性骨腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that about 70% of patients with cancer bone metastases showed sclerotic change after denosumab administration. Skeletal-related events were significantly less frequent in cases with sclerotic change than in those without. In primary bone tumors, in addition to giant cell tumor of bone, leiomyosarcoma, aneurysmal bone cyst, and fibrous dysplasia also showed sclerotic change of lesions. Furthermore, we found that RANKL-related molecules are highly expressed in soft tissue tumors such as giant cell tumor of tendon sheath, pigmented villonodular synovitis, leiomyosarcoma, and undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗RANKL抗体薬であるデノスマブは、多くのがん骨転移に対して使用されているが、どのような癌腫に有効性が高いかを示すことができ、有効な症例に対して選択的に投与することが可能になった。また現在保険適応となっていない、原発性骨腫瘍や軟部腫瘍の一部に対する治療効果も期待される結果を示すことができ、将来的な適応拡大への布石となったと考えられる。