A new approach of adipose-derived stem cell regenerative medicine for postoperative defects after bone and soft tissue tumor surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuhiro  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任教授 (80507054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 再生医療 / 骨再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) have multipotentiality equivalent to bone marrow derived stem cells. We examined the ability of ADSCs to revitalized frozen bone toward clinical application of bone tumor surgery. In a conditioned culture method, proliferation and signaling pathways (Smad and JNK) of osteoblasts affected by ADSCs were examined using cell proliferation and Western blotting assays, and they were significantly enhanced. The methods confirmed osteoblast differentiation and osteogenesis-promoting action of ADSCs. Next, the femoral shafts of rats were excised, frozen in liquid nitrogen, and then reimplanted as an autologous bone transplant. Histopathologic examination was performed to assess its revitalization ability, and bone revitalization was observed significantly more with than without ADSCs in week 8. The osteogenesis-promoting action of ADSCs for frozen bone was suggested. Using ADSCs to promote revitalization of frozen bone is expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨軟部腫瘍手術で切除した骨軟部組織欠損を補填する医療技術を発展させることは重要な課題である。骨肉腫などの腫瘍を含む骨は、熱や放射線、低温処理などを行うことで腫瘍を壊死させ、骨を再利用して使用できるが、当教室では液体窒素を使用した処理方法を開発、臨床応用を行ってきた。今回、その再生能力の改善のため、採取が容易で細胞数が多くとれる脂肪由来幹細胞を用いて再生医療を行うことを研究、結果を得た。日本オリジナルの治療方法を更にすすめて行く橋掛かりとなった。