Utilization and usefulness of big data on postoperative knee joint dynamics using IT global network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugamoto Kazuomi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40294061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 哲也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30283766)
二井 数馬  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30588380)
玉城 雅史  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 助教 (90837535)
山崎 隆治  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40432546)
田中 栄  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨関節動態 / 膝関節 / 人工関節 / 画像解析 / ビッグデータ / 関節動態解析 / TKA / データグローバルネットワーク化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed our own analysis system to analyze in vivo kinematics of knee joint using an X-ray system, and have built an IT global network among collaborating institutions to accumulate big data on knee kinematics. The subjects were recruited from Osaka University Hospital and the University of Tokyo Hospital, and the creation of three-dimensional bone models of artificial joints and bones was requested from the Laboratory of Medical Image Analysis, Saitama Institute of Technology. From the collected data, the kinematic differences between normal and total knee arthroplasty, the relationship between the tibial attachment of the posterior cruciate ligament and the surgical procedure, and in vivo kinematics of the newly designed both cruciate retaining and substitute total knee arthroplasty were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はX線透視装置を用いて様々な膝関節動作を撮影し、その画像情報を独自に開発した解析システムによって、生体内3次元動態解析を可能とした。これまでの研究で術後膝関節動態に影響を及ぼすものとして、人工関節形状、術前患者の膝関節機能、手術手技等の様々な要因が複合的に影響することが明らかになっていたが、その詳細を判断するにはビッグデータの集積が必須であった。今回得られた膨大な解析データから正常膝関節と人工膝関節の運動学的差異、靭帯付着部と手術手技との関係性、新しくデザイン人工膝関節動態の特徴などの人工関節の開発や変形性膝関節症の病態解明につながる新しい知見が得られた。