Functional collagen device for cartilage defect repair and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MYOUI Akira  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10263261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 美奈  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50457008)
吉川 秀樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 理事・副学長 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウロコ由来Ⅰ型コラーゲン / 軟骨再生 / 高強度コラーゲン膜/コラーゲン多孔体複合デバイス / コラーゲンスポンジ / 骨軟骨欠損 / 軟骨欠損補填 / うろこコラーゲン / 線維膜/多孔質複合材料 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish scale-derived type I collagen has the unique feature of being able to reproduce the same fibrous structure as biological tissue. It is extremely strong compared to conventional collagen-derived biomaterial and highly promotes cell differentiation. It also has workability to be prepared as sponge-like structure, sheet-like, etc. We examined the utility of this new biomaterial in the treatment of cartilage lesions. Our results suggest its usefullness as a highly safe and high-strength cell-free cartilage defect repair material and also as a scaffold for cartilage regeneration products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨欠損のセルフリー修復材料はこれまでに開発されておらず、本マテリアルは生体親和性が高く、有用な軟骨欠損補填デバイス/再生スキャフォールドとなる可能性が示唆された。この材料は魚類由来であり病原伝搬性の観点からも優れる可能性がある。軟骨疾患は高齢化社会における寝たきりの重大な原因の一つであり、その治療に貢献することは、公衆衛生の面でも、医療経済面でも高い意義が期待される。