Transcutaneous carbon dioxyde Application Accelerates Bone Fracture Healing in Diabetic Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iwakura Takashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60437473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新倉 隆宏  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40448171)
李 相亮  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (40533732)
福井 友章  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (50437688)
大江 啓介  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20514623)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難治性骨折 / 1型糖尿病 / 炭酸ガス経皮吸収療法 / 軟骨内骨化 / 血管新生 / 軟骨形成 / 糖尿病 / 骨折 / 骨癒合不全 / 骨折治癒促進 / 再生医学 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a closed transverse femoral fracture of type I diabetic rat and compared the fracture healing process between two groups (CO2 group: rats received transcutaneous carbon dioxide application / Control group: rats received sham treatment).
The fracture union rates and mechanical strength were significantly higher in the CO2 group. Histologically, chondrocyte proliferation, cartilage formation, endochondral ossification, and capillary formation were significantly accelerated in the CO2 group. The gene expression levels of Collagen Ⅱ and Ⅹ, Runx2 and osterix, VFGF, and eNOS were significantly increased in the CO2 group.
Our study suggested that chondrocyte proliferation, cartilage formation, endochondral ossification, bone formation, and mechanical properties, which are reported to be inhibited to cause delayed fracture healing in diabetes, may be improved by the transcutaneous carbon dioxide application, and consequently promoted fracture healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型糖尿病ラット骨折モデルにおいて、炭酸ガス経皮吸収により軟骨細胞の増殖、軟骨形成、軟骨内骨化、血管新生、骨形成が促進した結果、骨折治癒過程も促進されており、骨折治癒に不利な糖尿病の条件下でも、炭酸ガス経皮吸収は有効であることが示された。
糖尿病患者は骨折後の骨癒合不全の発生頻度が高く、しばしば治療が長期化する。治療の長期化はADLの低下、合併症の併発、医療費の増加など必要以上の負担を患者に強いる可能性が高い。本研究で、炭酸ガス経皮吸収は1型糖尿病に起因する難治性骨折治療における、非侵襲的なサポートツールになり得ることが示された。この研究成果は学術的にも社会的にも非常に有意義であると考えられる。