Application of carbon dioxide to bone regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Niikura Takahiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40448171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 啓介  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20514623)
福井 友章  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (50437688)
李 相亮  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (40533732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭酸ガス / 骨再生 / 骨延長 / 超音波骨折治療 / 骨再生療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is challenging to treat intractable fracture nonunions and bone defect. Clinically available methods to treat these cases is limited and to develop a new approach is desired. The purpose of this study was to examine a hypothesis that a combined therapy of distraction osteogenesis and carbon dioxide therapy exerts synergistic or additive effects to regenerate bone. Our results of the investigation revealed that an addition of carbon dioxide therapy to distraction osteogenesis accelerated bone regeneration via up-regulation of angiogenesis and endochondral ossification compared to distraction osteogenesis alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全骨折の5-10%は治癒過程が遷延したり、あるいは治癒しないと言われている。超高齢社会を迎えているわが国では骨粗鬆症患者の増加と共に、骨折患者が更に増加していくことが見込まれている。今後骨折患者は増加が見込まれているため、全骨折の5-10%が難治化すると、その患者数は相当なものとなる。このような難治性骨折あるいは骨欠損の治療には非常に難渋するが、実臨床で使用可能な骨折治癒促進法は非常に少なく、新たな治療法の開発が切望されている。本研究では骨延長術と炭酸ガス経皮吸収療法の併用が有効な、新規治療法になる可能性を示すことができた。