Establishment of the testing targeted for CD109 antigen in soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Emori Makoto  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚原 智英  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20404634)
清水 淳也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 道兼任教員 (00826802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軟部肉腫 / CD109 / バイオマーカー / 骨・軟部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the testing to detect early local recurrence or distant metastasis in soft tissue sarcomas. CD109 is a TGF-b co-receptor that regulates TGF-b receptor endocytosis and degrading. This relation may be associated with tumor proliferation, and immunohistochemical studies have demonstrated high level of expression in various cancers. We investigated the amount of CD109 antigen in serum in four patients who developed distant metastasis and compared the amount of CD109 between the preoperative and the distant metastasis phase. However, there were no significant change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟部肉腫においては、癌種のように再発・転移の早期発見を可能とする腫瘍マーカーは存在しない。我々は軟部肉腫において早期の再発・転移の検出を可能とするような血清マーカーの同定を目指した。特にCD109に着目した。しかしCD109においては、再発・転移時にも血清存在中のCD109抗原量に有意な差は認められず、再発・転移の検出を可能とするマーカーとはなりえなかった。今後新しいマーカーの同定が必要である。