| Project/Area Number |
17K10977
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHI MANABU 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50445037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大戎 直人 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (50754743)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 整形外科 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 骨腫瘍 / 単純性骨嚢腫 / 病因 / プロテオーム解析 / 再発 / 長管骨 / 踵骨 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Solitary bone cysts are benign, fluid-filled, skeletal lesions mainly seen in the metaphyseal regions of long bone of proximal humerus, femur (long bone cyst), and calcaneus (calcaneal bone cyst). The pathogenesis of solitary bone cyst remains unknown. We investigated the character of parietal cell and inside cystic fluid. The RNA level of the osteoblast activity was dominant in long bone cyst. The cultured parietal cell had the property of producing ALP. Pathologically, osteoblast activity was not significant in solitary bone cysts. Proteomic analysis of the cystic fluid revealed that lipid metabolism including apolipoprotein E was activated in calcaneal bone cysts. It was suggested that activation of lipid metabolism related to the pathological findings of the presence of cholesterol granuloma that was histologically observed in calcaneal bone cysts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単純性骨嚢腫の病因は現在も未解決の状態である。遺伝子発現、病理組織像での検討では、単純性骨嚢腫の壁細胞の性格は、骨吸収像を示唆する破骨細胞ではなく、骨芽細胞系形質の性格が優位であった。プロテオーム解析では、踵骨骨嚢腫症例では脂質代謝の賦活化がみられ、古典的に報告されている静脈還流障害説、内圧上昇説などの病因論とは異なった経路の関与が示唆された。