| Project/Area Number |
17K10978
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
折田 久美 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
佐伯 壮一 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50335767)
箕田 行秀 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90453133)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 半月板 / 自家腱移植 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / PTH / 再建 / 再生 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our country, meniscal allograft transplantation was performed as a salvage surgery after meniscectomy. However, the clinical results were not stable, and the cause may be the difference in tissue between tendon and meniscus. This study is to develop a meniscus reconstruction by tissue regeneration using parathyroid hormone (PTH). After injecting PTH into the rat Achilles tendon and confirming the tissue 4 weeks after the treatment, chondroid cells were found in the tendon, and ossification was not observed in the tissue at 8 weeks. In other words, it was found that PTH induces chondrogenesis in the tendon but not ossification. Then, PTH-injected rat Achilles tendon was transplanted to the meniscal defect in the meniscal defect model. At 4 and 8 weeks after the operation, the transplanted part was filled with tissue similar to native meniscus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、移植腱にPTHが作用し軟骨基質の産生が引き起こされ、PTH処理を行った半月板移植モデルにおいても、形態の維持だけでなく軟骨基質の産生も同時に確認され組織的にも正常半月板組織に近い状態になっている事がわかった。このことから、半月板切除後に対する自家腱を用いた移植手術においてPTH投与の有効性が明らかとなった。PTH(1-34)自体はすでに臨床応用されている薬剤であるため早期の臨床応用が期待できる。