Analysis of Reg gene expression and development of methods to promote osteogenesis in damaged bone tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tohma Yasuaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60448777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴木 寛弥  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336863)
田中 康仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生遺伝子 / Reg遺伝子 / 骨組織 / 骨膜 / 骨折 / 骨癒合 / 骨切り術 / 骨形成 / 骨再生 / 手術治療 / 組織再生 / 人工骨 / 変形性膝関節症 / 高齢化社会 / 骨修復 / 四肢機能再建医学 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that regenerative genes (Reg genes) are expressed at repair sites of damaged tissues in humans and in various inflammatory diseases. In this study, we examined molecular biology and histology in an animal fracture model from the viewpoint of repair of musculoskeletal injuries. As a result, we found that the Reg gene is also present in bone tissue, and it was clarified that the Reg gene is expressed during the repair period after fracture, and that localization is mainly in the periosteum tissue. Genetic analysis revealed that the point of action is related to the Bim gene, which is involved in apoptosis.
On the other hand, in order to reflect this in clinical medicine, we focused on osteoarthritis of the knee and osteonecrosis, which are said to be national diseases, as models of damaged bones. We are developing surgical methods that preserve our own tissues, promoting bone fusion, and repairing necrotic bones, and are also engaged in activities to disseminate them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整形外科領域における骨組織の修復再生は重要であり、外傷による骨折のみならず、先天疾患や外傷、2本脚歩行の宿命である変形性膝関節に伴う下肢の変形や骨壊死に対する骨組織の修復治療は日常生活における活動性の改善の為にも必須である。本研究に於いては、外傷による骨組織での傷害、更には手術による骨組織の(骨折手術や骨切り術)修復を目指し、障害骨での修復メカニズムの解明、局在を解明した。修復のメカニズムと局在の解明は臨床治療での治療において、骨組織の修復メカニズムを侵すことなく、温存する手術操作や手術手技の開発、リハビリテーションに貢献する。