Development of functional multilayered mesenchymal stem cells sheet for lumbar fusion surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Gen  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 健太郎  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
馬渕 洋  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50424172)
宮城 正行  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90627556)
松下 治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00209537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞シート / 積層 / 脊椎固定術 / 骨癒合 / 骨形成タンパク / 後側方固定術 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-based regenerative therapy has the potential to promote bone formation in spinal fusion. Here, we developed a multilayered cell-based bone formation system using cells coated with fibronectin-gelatin (FN-G) nanofilms. The multilayered human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) were formed after two days of culture and were shown to express higher levels of BMP-2, TGF-β, bFGF and VEGF compared to monolayer cultures of hMSCs. The MLMCs were used as a graft material in combination with a collagen-binding bFGF and BMP-2. In grafted with the hMSCs, significantly higher levels of callus volume and bone mineral content were observed compared to the sham controls. The callus volume and bone mineral content were further increased in situ grafted with bFGF-PKD-CBD/BMP-2/hMSCs. Taken together, these results suggest that bFGF-PKD-CBD/BMP-2/hMSC may offer novel therapeutic approaches to augment spinal fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会を迎えた我が国において、高齢者の脊椎固定術が確実に増加している。また、高齢者は若年者に比べ骨癒合が遷延することが知られている。治療の長期化に伴う患者の社会復帰の遅延や、続発する合併症は、患者に肉体的・精神的苦痛を与えるとともに医療費の増加と社会経済的損失に直結する。従って、本シーズは国民の健康寿命の延長に向けて重要な意義を持つ。