| Project/Area Number |
17K10983
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Onuma Kenji 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80348557)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 健太郎 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
齋藤 亘 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60439099)
助川 浩士 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60458809)
占部 憲 北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 教授 (90284489)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 広範囲骨軟骨欠損 / 同種骨移植 / 滑膜由来間葉系細胞移植 / 骨軟骨欠損 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨軟骨欠損モデル / 滑膜間葉系細胞移植 / 培養軟骨細胞移植 / 滑膜幹細胞移植 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 広範囲軟骨欠損 / 軟骨細胞シート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish repairing methods for a widespread osteochondral defects with allogeneic bone grafting and synovial mesenchymal cell transplantation using a rabbit osteochondral defect model. Previous reports have reported successful cartilage repair by synovial mesenchymal cell transplantation alone in a rabbit osteochondral defect model with a diameter of 5 mm and a depth of 3 mm. In this study, we created a deeper model of osteochondral defect with a diameter of 5 mm and a depth of 10 mm. We tried to repair the osteochondral defect with allogeneic bone grafting and allogenic synovial mesenchymal cell transplantation. As a result, good regeneration of subchondral bone and cartilage tissue was observed. It was suggested that this method, which does not sacrifice autologous tissue, could be applied to the treatment of widespread osteochondral defects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の広範囲骨軟骨欠損に対する治療は、ドナーが豊富な米国では非生体ドナーから採取する同種骨軟骨移植が適応になり広く行われている。一方本邦では非生体ドナーが少なく、同種骨軟骨移植は行うことができない。本研究成果が臨床応用されれば、本邦でも入手可能な保存同種骨と人工膝関節手術時に採取した滑膜組織より採取し、培養した滑膜間葉系幹細胞を併用した、自己組織を犠牲にしない広範囲骨軟骨欠損の治療が可能となる。