genetic analysis of causative factors for congenital scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kota  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60317170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 和樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (50594735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先天性側弯症 / 脊椎肋骨異形成症 / 全エクソン解析 / TBX6 / TBX6遺伝子 / 脊椎肋骨異骨症 / LFNG遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / 肋骨癒合を伴う先天性側弯症 / 脊柱側弯症 / エクソーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the novel causal genes of congenital scoliosis (CS) and spondylocostal dysostosis (SCDO) in 200 patients by next generation sequencing. We identified null mutations in TBX6 in 18 CS and one SCDO patients and novel missense mutations in LFNG in one CS patient. In vitro functional assays revealed that not only deleterious mutations (deletion, frame-shift and nonsense mutations) but also missense mutations had loss of function by decreased transcriptional activities, enzyme activities or mis-localization of proteins. Bi-allelic loss of function mutations in TBX6 and LFNG caused a spectrum of malformation of spine and rib including CS and SCDO according to the severity of the loss of function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原因遺伝子とその遺伝様式が解明されれば、妊娠前の発症予測、出生後の進行予測が可能になる可能性がある。進行が予測される場合には、軽度の側弯症の段階で進行予防の低侵襲手術が可能になる。妊娠前の予測が可能になると、発症の可能性がない場合は、精神衛生上の問題も解決される。またCS発症進行予測モデル (キット) の製品化の可能性がある。本モデルは日本人だけでなく、中国人、アジア人、欧米人に対して適応できる可能性が高いため、製品はそれらの国々で使用される可能性がある。さらに、発症遺伝子の解明、進行遺伝子の同定により発症のメカニズムが解明されれば、創薬の開発等も現実になる可能性がある。