Development of a new remedy of osteosarcoma by Salinomycin/PASS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukihiro  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20201022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 隆  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (10377492)
鈴木 良弘  一般社団法人プラズマ化学生物学研究所, 研究部, 代表理事 (80206549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ / 骨肉腫 / PASS / サリノマイシン / オートファジー / ミトファジー / 骨・軟部腫瘍学 / プラズマ活性化塩溶液(PASS) / salinomycin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of our study
The present study examined the molecular cell death mechanism of osteosarcoma, induced with non-thermal atmospheric pressure plasma-activated saline solution (PASS) and salinomycin (Sal), and confirmed their antitumor effects, thereby establishing a foundation for a novel osteosarcoma treatment using PASS and Sal. In conclusion, PASS and Sal were demonstrated to have potent antitumor effects on osteosarcoma by suppressing cytoprotective autophagy and inducing non-apoptotic cell death. Our results may lead to the development of an effective and safe treatment for apoptosis-resistant osteosarcoma by the combined administration of PASS and Sal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移や再発を来した骨肉腫には有効な化学療法がないのが現状である。われわれは、低温大気圧プラズマ(Cold atmospheric plasma, CAP)に注目し、低温大気圧プラズマ輸液剤(PASS:Plasma-activated salt solution)およびサリノマイシン(Sal)によって誘発される細胞死のメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにし、PASSおよびSalは、細胞保護的なオートファジーを抑制して非アポト-シス型細胞死を誘発することにより、骨肉腫に対して高い抗腫瘍効果を示すことが明らかとなった。本研究成果は骨肉腫に対する有効かつ安全な治療法の開発として期待される。