Development of a versatile inter-component compressive force measurement sensor and elucidation of adequate soft tissue balancing in total knee arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshinori  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30720180)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工関節 / 圧縮力 / 膝関節 / 人工膝関節 / 解析・評価 / 整形外科 / 関節 / 四肢機能再建学 / 軟部バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the differences in tibiofemoral compressive force (TFCF) between 0° and 90°, and 90° and 0° flexion during knee motion in total knee arthroplasty (TKA) using a novel sensor. Although sensor technology that recognizes tibiofemoral force, contact points, and trajectory has been developed, no study has investigated TFCF dynamically during knee motion. We believe that our study makes a significant contribution because this is the first study to investigate the TFCF dynamically during knee motion in sensor-guided total knee arthroplasty. Further, we believe that the dynamic TFCF analysis during knee motion can contribute to further elucidation of intraoperative soft tissue balance in cruciate-retaining TKA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会に向かい人工膝関節全置換術(以下TKA)の需要は益々高まり、その手技は洗練され確立しつつあるにも関わらず、術中の至適軟部バランスについては未だ議論の余地を残す。大腿脛骨部品間に生じる圧縮力に着目し、0度から屈曲90度の範囲に於ける軟部バランスの連続的定量による評価を目指した圧縮力計測センサを考案し、今まで経験あるいは定性的に行われてきた軟部バランスの定量的評価が可能となった。この成果は術中の動的解析を兼ねた支援の一助としても応用でき、TKAの治療成績の向上に繋がる可能性が高く、大変意義深いと考える。