| Project/Area Number |
17K10991
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 直子 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
西浦 弘志 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90284760)
山根木 康嗣 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
中正 恵二 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | インターロイキン18 / 骨肉腫 / CXCL9 / CXCL10 / IL-18 / 転移 / がん / 抗腫瘍効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interleukin 18 (IL-18) was discovered in our college, and its physiological significance was investigated by researchers around the world. It was shown that IL-18 plays an important role in biological functions such as the maintenance of homeostasis. Among them, our research is to clarify the part of physiological significance by examining the mechanism of the inhibitory signal of IL-18 against cancer. In this study, we showed the possibility of CXCL9 and CXCL10 as one of the inhibitory signals of IL-18. It was shown that these chemokines do not affect cell proliferation or adhesion to endothelial cells, but inhibit tumor cell invasion through endothelial cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はIL-18の抗腫瘍効果に関する研究を行ってきた。その中でIL-18による抗腫瘍効果は、T細胞やNK細胞による細胞障害活性の増強であることを明らかにした。しかしIL-18はT細胞やNK細胞に依存せずIL-18誘導性がん転移抑制シグナルに因って転移を抑制することも明らかにした。この研究結果は他には報告されておらず、我々独自のものである。さらに本研究ではIL-18の転移抑制シグナルの一部にCXCL9及びCXCL10が存在する可能性を示した。このことによりIL-18の新たな生理的意義が明らかにされ、新たな視点によるがん治療法の開発に貢献できると考える。