Genomic analysis for detecting therapeutic targets in clear cell sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Iwata Shintaro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (90549685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 康年  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター 腫瘍ゲノム研究室, 研究員 (00450578)
松田 浩一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90401257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子解析 / 融合遺伝子 / 発現解析 / 明細胞肉腫 / 悪性軟部腫瘍 / 全エクソーム解析 / RNA-seq / ゲノム / 癌 / 軟部肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify genetic aberrations that may be therapeutic targets in clear cell sarcoma, we collected tumor specimens from sarcoma centers in Japan and performed genomic analysis using next-generation sequencers.
In cases where a specific fusion gene was identified in clear cell sarcoma, the prognosis was worse in the group with a higher number of gene mutations, and some cases harbored a recurrent mutation. Furthermore, the expression of MiTFs and c-METs downstream of the fusion gene was increased, which was expected to promote tumor cell growth of clear cell sarcomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その希少性ゆえに新規薬剤の開発が進まない希少がんにおいて、貴重な組織検体を施設の垣根を超えて持ち寄り解析を行うことは大変重要である。我が国の誇る遺伝子解析技術を利用した遺伝子解析により、難治性疾患である明細胞肉腫の治療標的が同定されることで、有効な薬剤がない本疾患への新たな治療戦略が構築されることが期待できる。