Molecular mechanisms underlying anti-inflammatory and cartilage protective roles of HIF-1alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Keita  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50759173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 寛  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20407951)
齋藤 琢  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords整形外科学 / 変形性関節症 / HIF-1alpha / HIF-1α / NFκB / 軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A transcription factor HIF-1alpha is stabilized under the hypoxic condition, and exerts various effects for survival of hypoxic cells. The present study investigated roles of HIF-1alpha in articular cartilage. We have revealed that loss-of-function of HIF-1alpha leads to enhanced osteoarthritis development. We have further shown that HIF-1alpha suppresses MMP-13 expression, and that C1qtnf3 mediates the effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIF-1alphaを中心とした、低酸素下での細胞の適応に関する研究に対して昨年ノーベル医学生理学賞が授与された。HIF-1alphaは様々な組織の維持に重要な役割を果たすが、本研究は関節軟骨におけるHIF-1alphaの役割を示したものである。変形性関節症は高齢者の生活の質を脅かす代表的な運動器疾患であるが、いまだ本質的な予防薬、治療薬は存在せず、本研究はそれらに繋がりうる重要な知見と考える。