Project/Area Number |
17K11001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Tsuyoshi 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (80324169)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 変性軟骨 / 軟骨再生 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 関節内直接注入 / AD MSCs / PLA cell / direct transplantation / 関節内投与 / 抗炎症効果 / 骨髄間質性幹細胞 / 軟骨再生効果 / 疼痛抑制 / CD271 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 抗炎症作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intra-articular injection of PLA cells prevented degenerative changes in the early injection group, but had little effect in promoting cartilage repair in the late injection group. Interestingly, intra-articular injection of PLA cells resulted in suppression of inflammation and pain in both OA groups. Further studies are needed to determine the long-term effects of intra-articular injection of PLA cells in osteoarthritis.And the low angiogenic activity of CD271+ MSCs and improved early stage tissue repair of osteochondral lesions when transplanted, along with a comparable diferentiation capacity along mesenchymal lineages when induced, suggests that these selected cells are a better candidate than plate adherent MSCs for the repair of cartilaginous tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
より簡易な手法での変性軟骨再生と言うことを最終目的に実験を行っているが、現段階では早期変形性関節症軟骨に対してはAD-MSCsの軟骨再生効果を認めたが、進行期及び末期変性軟骨に対しては軟骨再生効果は認められなかった。しかし、局所の抗炎症効果については早期、進行期、末期OAについてコントロール群と比較して優位に抗炎症効果及び疼痛発現物質の低下を認めた。これはMSCsの関節内注入療法は軟骨再生を目的とせず、除痛を目的とするものならば見込みがあるとする結果であった。