Applied treatment for cartilage using tenascin C domain (TNIIIA2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masahiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40308664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 啓広  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60196904)
吉田 利通  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (80166959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 軟骨変性 / テネイシンC / サイトカイン / 再生医学 / 変形性関節症 / マトリセルラープロテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TNIIIA2 is a peptide of tenascin-C. We evaluated whether TNIIIA2 could prevent articular cartilage degeneration without inducing synovitis in vivo study. TNIIIA2 was injected into the knee joint of mice to evaluate the induction of synovitis. Synovitis was not enhanced with TNIIIA2 administration. TNIIIA2 was injected into the knee joint of post-traumatic osteoarthritis mice model. Histologic examinations were made. Development of osteoarthritis was suppressed.
An in vitro study was also performed using cultured human chondrocytes. The expressions of various mRNAs were compared with TNIIIA2 treatment using real-time polymerase chain reaction. TNIIIA2 upregulated the expressions of tumor necrosis factor-α, matrix metalloproteinase 3, and basic fibroblast growth factor. In conclusion, we demonstrated that TNIIIA2 could prevent cartilage degeneration without synovitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨治療は非常に困難であり、軟骨損傷、変性は変形性関節症を誘発する。変形性関節症の予防・治療に利用する新しい候補分子として、軟骨修復能、軟骨変性抑制効果を有するマトリセルラープロテインであるテネイシンC(TNC)に着目してきた。しかし、TNCは炎症を誘発する可能性があり、特定のドメインであるTNIIIA2を用いた実験を行ってきた。軟骨変性抑制効果のある薬物は臨床応用されていないが、TNIIIA2がその候補となりえることが示唆された。