Project/Area Number |
17K11004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 秀一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40294938)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 前十字靭帯・後十字靭帯温存型人工膝関節置換術 / 新しい筋骨格コンピュータシミュレータ / 運動学 / 運動力学 / 術後合併症 / 高齢化社会 / 医療・福祉 / シミュレーション工学 / 新しい筋骨格シミュレータ / 動的術前計画 / 前十字靭帯/後十字靭帯温存型人工膝関節置換術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the causes of complications after anterior cruciate ligament-retaining total knee arthroplasty using a conventional computer simulator. As compared with the normal knee analyses, excessive knee ligament tensions caused abnormal knee kinematics after surgery. The implant setting according to both femoral and tibial joint morphologies reduced excessive ligament tensions and abnormal knee kinematics. With reference to our gait analyses and the results of the conventional knee simulator, we completed a new computer simulator that applied finite element analysis. Our new simulator can simultaneously calculate knee joint kinematics and kinetics. With this simulator, it is possible to obtain useful information that was previously undetectable, such as whether or not preservation of intra-articular ligaments affects not only the knee joint kinematics but also the interarticular or implant-bone contact stresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前十字靭帯温存型人工膝関節置換術においては、変形性膝関節症を持ち、就労困難となった中年以降の患者に行うことで、術後早期社会復帰が期待されているものの、術後疼痛や関節拘縮が報告されていた。本研究により、合併症を生じる原因を解明し、安全な手術法を確立したことは、学術的意義の高いものである。 また、膝関節動態と関節間接触応力を同時に算出可能な、本邦初の膝関節筋骨格コンピュータシミュレータを新規開発した。このシミュレータを使用することで、新しい手術方法の効果や合併症の検討、様々な難治膝関節疾患等の病態解明のために、バーチャルリアリティで精度の高い解析が可能になり、社会的意義も高いものと考える。