Effect of carbon dioxide therapy on bone remodeling of metastatic bone tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hitomi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40437489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河本 旭哉  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (30420558)
深瀬 直政  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60579324)
秋末 敏宏  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90379363)
川上 洋平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50626570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転移性骨腫瘍 / 乳癌 / 経皮的炭酸ガス治療 / 乳がん / 炭酸ガス療法 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone metastatic model of human breast cancer was created, bone morphological and qualitative evaluation of the bone metastasis was performed in the transcutaneous carbon dioxide treatment group and the control group. The excised tissue was evaluated the hypoxic environment and the bone resorption by osteoclasts histopathologically and molecularly biologically. In the transcutaneous carbon dioxide treatment group, tumor growth was suppressed in tumor size and micro CT images. Histopathologically, the expression of HIF-1α was suppressed in the tibial lesion of the treatment group, and the number of TRAP-positive cells decreased. In addition, the expression of RANKL, IL-1β, IL-6, and IL-8 was suppressed. It is speculated that transcutaneous carbon dioxide treatment improved the hypoxic environment of breast cancer bone metastasis, suppressed the induction of osteoclast differentiation, and suppressed bone destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経皮的炭酸ガス投与法は、炭酸ガスを経皮的に組織へ吸収させ組織内を酸素化することで効果を得る治療法として当施設独自で研究開発してきた。悪性腫瘍の腫瘍内は低酸素環境にあり、腫瘍細胞は化学療法、放射線療法に抵抗性を示すことがわかっている。転移性骨腫瘍に関しても、病巣内の低酸素環境が破骨細胞の分化を促進し、骨融解が進行することが報告されている。乳癌の転移性骨腫瘍内の低酸素環境を改善することで、抗腫瘍効果、骨融解抑制効果が確認された。本研究の成果により、低酸素環境改善は転移性骨腫瘍の治療標的と考え、経皮的炭酸ガス療法が転移性骨腫瘍に対する新たな治療法として確立することを目指す。