Development of new therapeutic drug for osteoarthritis by drug repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HATIPOGLU OMER FARUK  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (90791765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大月 孝志  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10534802)
稲垣 純子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90271056)
廣畑 聡  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性関節症 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / 細胞外基質分解酵素 / 細胞外基質 / 細胞外マトリックス分解酵素 / 遺伝子 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the EMC-degrading enzymes that are important for osteoarthritis, and sought to find compounds that can inhibit the destruction of cartilage matrix by inhibiting the synthesis of EMC-degrading enzymes. We screened 400 kinds of pilot libraries provided by RIKEN. Results of examining the effect of suppressing the expression of ECM-degrading enzymes compound X significantly suppressed the mRNA expression of four extracellular matrix degrading enzymes such as MMP3, MMP13, ADAMTS4, and ADAMTS9, which were induced by inflammation caused by the inflammatory cytokine IL-1β. It also significantly suppressed the expression of the enzyme COX2, which has a role in promoting inflammation.
It was considered that compound X may be effective in treating OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症(OA)は過度の力学的ストレスや加齢変化によって,関節破壊が生じる慢性炎症性疾患である。軟骨が消失することで疼痛や可動域制限等が生じ,患者の生活の質を著しく低下させるため,社会的にも重要な課題である。しかし,有力な治療法に乏しく,痛み止めなどの対症療法にとどまっている。今本研究では400の化合物ライブラリーをOUMS-27(軟骨肉腫)に添加し、細胞外基質分解酵素のMMP-13及びADAMTS4.9, COX-2のmRNA発現量をリアルタイム定量PCR法及びwestern blot法にて検討した。スクリーニング検索を行った結果、有力な候補化合物を3つ決定した。