Development of a novel therapy targeting the unfolded protein response in osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60174025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 隼  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40433007)
唐杉 樹  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (80706482)
岡元 信和  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (70600162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨変性 / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体ストレス応答 / Salubrinal / Quercetin / 4-PBA / 変形性膝関節症 / 骨・軟骨代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salubrinal, quercetin, and 4-phenylbutyric acid has been reported to suppress endoplasmic reticulum stress in cultured cells. We examined their effects in a mouse model of osteoarthritis of the knee. Each drug was injected into an intra-articular space twice a week for 3 weeks. None of the drugs suppressed the progression of cartilage degeneration; moreover, neither the promotion of anabolic action in chondrocytes nor the suppression of unfolded protein response was observed. We speculate that twice-weekly administration may not have been sufficient to improve the modulation of chondrocyte metabolic activity. Further studies are needed to verify the effect of daily intra-articular administration of the abovementioned drugs on the inhibition of cartilage degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症(OA)は高齢者の生活の質を低下させ健康寿命の延伸を阻害する代表的な運動器疾患であり、OAの軟骨変性の進行を抑制する原因療法の開発が急務である。OAの病態では小胞体ストレスの関与が注目されており、小胞体ストレスを抑制する薬剤によりOAの軟骨変性の進行を抑制する可能性が示唆されている。本研究ではマウスOAモデルにおける週2回の関節内投与による治療効果は実証できなかったが、薬剤の投与方法が結果に影響した可能性が考えられ、薬剤の連日関節内投与など投与方法を変えた今後の研究が必要である。