Biomechanical study on femoral morphology with disease and age in Japanese using FEM simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kaku Nobuhiro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10315335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 弘  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30188627)
田畑 知法  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80769406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本人 / 大腿骨弯曲 / 性別 / 高齢 / 応力 / 大転子 / 頚体角 / FEM / 大腿骨 / 形態 / 有限要素モデル / 骨密度 / 応力解析 / 年齢 / 関節症 / 骨折 / バイオテクノロジー / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze changes in femoral morphology with sex and aging for the elderly and young individuals in Japan using computer-based three-dimensional measurement with the CT data of 80. The femoral curvature originally differs depending on the sex and the becomes greater in anterior-lateral direction with age. The degree of curvature is larger in women than men. The three-dimensional femoral curvature leads to higher position of the greater trochanteric. Additionally, we investigated the effects of the femoral curvature and bone density of individuals on the stress distribution of proximal femur using the three-dimensional finite element method. The distribution and values of stress / strain tends to spread to the femoral trochanter region and be higher at there in elderly person. Therefore, it could be suggested that the greater anterolateral femoral curvature with aging might promote to generate the fracture of the femoral trochanter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の大腿骨弯曲に関する詳細な特徴と年齢に伴う変化及びそれに伴う大腿骨近位部における応力変化を明確にすることで,大腿骨頚部・転子部骨折の発生メカニズム(特徴)の新知見を見い出すことができた.年齢に伴う大腿骨の形状変化と応力変化に関する知見を基に,骨折の予防策を検討し,更に日本人の骨形状に幅広く合わせた人工関節等のインプラントや内固定材料の開発へフィードバックされることが期待される.