Regulation of endochondral ossification by sclerostin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Ken  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10468176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 知行  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30170517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスクレロスチン / 内軟骨性骨化 / 軟骨分化 / 骨・軟骨代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effects of sclerostin on chondrogenic differentiation. Addition of sclerostin promoted chondrogenic differentiation in the early stage, but inhibited in the later stage through inhibition of the Wnt-β-catenin signaling pathway. Deletion of sclerostin inhibited early chondrogenic differentiation, and promoted terminal calcification. These results suggested that sclerostin is upregulated in the early stage of chondrogenic differentiation, but it is not required in endochondral ossification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、スクレロスチンは骨形成抑制のみならず、軟骨分化にも重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示された。このメカニズムは軟骨変性や修復および軟骨内骨化を介する骨折治癒などとも関連することが考えられ、今後の研究や臨床応用につながると考えられる。また、骨粗鬆症治療薬として抗スクレロスチン抗体が臨床現場で普及しているが、適応拡大へ発展するための一助となる可能性がある。