Hyaluronate modulates gliostatin expression in rheumatoid fibroblast-like synoviocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Yuko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 高度医療教育研究センター教授 (90291583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 清文  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70212462)
野崎 正浩  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (00509309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / グリオスタチン / チミジンホシホリラーゼ / ヒアルロン酸 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is in the era of remission. However, some patients have sustained local synovitis despite systemic inflammation has subsided. We have reported that gliostatin is closely involved in the development of RA.
Intra-articular injection of high molecular weight hyaluronic acid (HMW-HA) is widely used as a local treatment for osteoarthritis (OA) and RA, however the mechanism of action on synoviocytes is still unclear . In this study, we used cultured synoviocytes to clarify the mechanism by which HMW-HA controls angiogenic factors such as gliostatin and vascular endothelial cell growth factor, and to effectively and safely prevent synovitis and joint destruction. The significance of topical treatment with HMW-HA was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“関節リウマチの病態、関節破壊にグリオスタチンの過剰産生が関与する”という考え方は、申請者らの独創的な研究成果に基づくものである。生物学的製剤やメトトレキサートを使用しているにも関わらず、少数の関節腫脹が残存し、寛解目標に到達できない症例が存在することが、実臨床ではよくみられる。少数の関節腫脹に対して外科的に滑膜切除を行なうことも有用であるが、関節内注射療法の方がより侵襲性が低い。
炎症性サイトカインネットワークの下流に位置するグリオスタチン産生を高分子ヒアルロン酸により制御できれば、薬物治療不応性の関節炎に対しても、有効かつ安全な局所治療が可能となる。