Elucidation of the development process of the cartilaginous biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University (2018-2019)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yoichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (40415310)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軟骨 / 体内時計 / 発光イメージング / 概日リズム / 発光リズム / 器官培養 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the cartilaginous circadian clocks were studied. The obvious circadian rhythms of reporter gene activity were confirmed in both PERIOD2::Luciferase knock-in mouse and Per2-dLuc transgenic (TG) rats. When vertebral cartilage was collected and cultured from neonates and juvenile Per2-dLuc TG rats, peak phases of the bioluminescence rhythm were delayed according to age. These results suggest that not only mice but also rats are a good model for studying the cartilaginous circadian clock and the circadian clock phases are changes according to the cartilage development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長に伴う概日リズムのピーク時刻の変化は、他の臓器でも同様の知見が報告されているが、軟骨では初の知見である。今回、時計の分子機能を障害したラットでも同様の現象がみられたことは、この現象が軟骨の分化を反映する可能性を示唆している。軟骨の時計の研究には、マウスを実験モデルとして用いることが主流であったが、ラットは体長も大きく、外科的操作にも適した実験動物である。本研究から、軟骨の時計研究においても、ラットが有用なモデルであることが示された。